Browsing Category Williamson, Sue

Allara (P.) et. al. COEXISTENCE, contemporary cultural production in South Africa
92 pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Brandeis & Cape Town, 2003. R225
Catalogue of the exhibition held at The Rose Art Museum, Brandeis University, January 22 - June 29, 2003 & South African National Gallery, Cape Town, September 24, 2003 - March 2004.
Essays by Marilyn Martin, Kim Berman, Thembinkosi Goniwe, Pamela Allara, Steven Sack, Julia Charlton, Zola Mtshiza, Simon Njami, Brenda Schmahmann.
Work by Willie Bester, Jane Alexander, Jo Radcliffe, Tracey Rose, William Kentridge, Sue Williamson, Noria Mabasa, Johannes Mashego Segogela, and others.
Bester (R.) SUE WILLIAMSON, plasticienne/ visual artist
23 pp., colour illus., paperback, Paris, 2005. OUT OF PRINT
An introductory booklet.

Text in English & French.
Cohn (L.) curator Sasol WAX ART AWARD, 2007
7 + 16 + 16 + 16 + 16 + 16 + 16 + 16 pp.+ 5 loose sheets, b/w & colour illus, boxed, (Johannesburg), 2007. OUT OF PRINT
"The finalists of the Sasol Wax Award 2007 explored wax in diverse ways, using it as part of the process, the medium and also the concept of their works".

The finalists were Wayne Barker, Usha Seejarim, Sue Williamson, Andrew Verster and Walter Oltmann, who won the award.

There is a 16 pp. catalogue on the work of each of the 5 finalists as well as a loose sheet depicting their work. There is also a booklet on Sasol's outreach programme which aims to take skills to communities and individuals who need them, while also educating people about the visual arts, and a booklet of views and reviews which includes messages from the executive director of the Sasol Wax Art Award, Carola Ross, and the curator, Les Cohn.
Coombes (A.) HISTORY AFTER APARTHEID, visual culture and public memory in a democratic South Africa
366 pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. OUT OF PRINT
The book analyses how, in the midst of the shift to an inclusive democracy, South Africa's public culture - in monuments, museums, and contemporary fine art - "represented the past while at the same time contributing to the process of social transformation".

Annie Coombes teaches art history and cultural studies at Birkbeck College, Univ. of London, where she is Director of Graduate Studies in the School of History of Art, Film and Visual Media. In this book she discusses the work of contemporary South African artists Penny Siopis, Sue Williamson, Clive van den Berg, Jean Brundrit, Senzeni Marasela, Tracey Rose, Berni Searle, Zwelethu Mthethwa, amongst others.
Darroll (M-A.) et. al. ART FOR AIDS ORPHANS AUCTION,
88 pp., colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R95
Catalogue produced for the auction conducted by Stephan Welz & Co. in association with Sotheby's, Cape Town, 2004.

Foreword by Beezy Bailey.
Includes work by some 80 artists, including Jane Alexander, Tyrone Appollis, Beezy Bailey, Roger Ballen, Deborah Bell, Lien Botha, Andries Botha, David Brown, Wilma Cruise, Marlene Dumas, Kendall Geers, David Goldblatt, Mark Hipper, Robert Hodgins, William Kentridge, Kim Lieberman, Kagiso Patrick Mautloa, Walter Meyer, John Murray, Obie Oberholzer, Jo Ractliffe, Usha Seejarim, Penny Siopis, Cecil Skotnes, Pippa Skotnes, Guy Tillim, Clive van den Berg, Minnette Vári, Sue Williamson, Dale Yudelman, Tracey Rose and the Keiskamma Art Project.
Dawes (N.) SUE WILLIAMSON, selected work
103 pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town & Brussels, 2003. R350
Published on the occasion of the solo exhibition at the Centre d'Art Contemporain, Brussels, Belgium, 24 April - 14 June 2003.
The exhibition was curated by Fabienne Dumont, director of the CAC, and Linda Givon, director of the Goodman Gallery of Johannesburg.
Text in English, Flemish & French. Includes a CD-Rom.
Enwezor (O.) art. director & Richards (C.) et. al. curators TRADE ROUTES, history and geography, 2nd Johannesburg Biennale, 1997
412 pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg & The Hague, 1997. OUT OF PRINT
Catalogue of the 2nd Johannesburg Biennale, Johannesburg, 1997. Exhibitions curated by Okwui Enwezor & Octavio Zaya, Colin Richards, Gerardo Mosquera, Kellie Jones, Hou Hanru, Yu Yeon Kim. Essays by Francesco Bonami, Pedrag Finci, Jean Fisher, Paul Gilroy, Ashraf Jamal, Clive Kellner, David Koloane, Vasif Kortun, Julia Kristeva, Hannah le Roux, Olu Oguibe, Ivor Powell & Saskia Sassen. Includes work by William Kentridge, Stephen Hobbs, Berni Searle, Veliswa Gwintsa, Willem Boshoff, Sandile Zulu, Tracey Rose, Johannes Phokela, Moshekwa Langa, Angela Ferreira, Sue Williamson, Penny Siopis, Jo Ractliffe, António Ole, Zwelethu Mthetwa, Santu Mofokeng, Vivienne Koorland, Andries Botha, Pat Mautloa, Wayne Barker, and many others.
Enwezor (O.) ed. THE SHORT CENTURY, independence and liberation movements in Africa, 1945-1994
496 pp., 4to., map, b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Munich, 2001. OUT OF PRINT
Published on the occasion of the travelling exhibition organised by the Museum Villa Stuck, Munich, 2001.
Includes work by Ernest Mancoba, Gerard Sekoto, Sydney Khumalo, Malangatana Ngwenya, Antonio Olé, Thomas Mukarobgwa, Cecil Skotnes, Lucas Sithole, John Muafangejo, Gavin Jantjes, Willem Boshoff, Jane Alexander, William Kentridge, Sue Williamson, Santu Mofokeng, Kendell Geers, Zwelethu Mthethwa, Kay Hassan, Moshekwa Langa, Ian Berry, Bob Gosani, Peter Magubane, David Goldblatt, Ranjith Kally, Ernest Cole, Ricardo Rangel, and others.

Introduction by Okwui Enwezor. Essays include "Modern African Art" by Chika Okeke, "Independence and Liberation Movements in Africa, 1945-1994" by Marilyn Martin, "Colonial Pretense and African Resistance, or Subversion Subverted: commemorative textiles in sub-Saharan Africa" by John Picton, "Postcoloniality, Performance, and Photographic Portraiture" by Lauri Firstenberg, "City and Citizenship" by Rory Bester, "The Ambiguous Modernisms of African Cities" by Gwendolyn Wright & "Architecture and Nationalism in Africa, 1945-1994" by Nnamdi Elleh.
Gevisser (M.) ed. SUE WILLIAMSON, life and work
255pp., 4to., oblong., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Milan, 2015. R1185
Foreword by Chika Okeke-Agulu. Introduction by Mark Gevisser.

Includes Sue Williamson in conversation with Ciraj Rassool and with Pumla-Gobodo-Madikizela and Mark Gevisser
Golinski (H.G.) et. al. eds. NEW IDENTITIES, zeitgenössische kunst aus Südafrika
211 pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, Osterfildern-Ruit, 2004. R440
Published on the occasion of the travelling exhibition, first shown at Museum Bochum, Germany, July 2004 - November 2005.

Artists represented include William Kentridge, Sam Nhlengethwa, Santu Mofokeng, Andrew Tshabangu, David Koloane, Minnette Varí, Berni Searle, Sue Williamson, Johann Louw, Zwelethu Mthethwa, Samson Mudzunga, Jane Alexander, Penny Siopis, Kay Hassan, Esther Mahlangu and work by The Mapula Embroidery Project. Each artist's work is accompanied by a brief commentary. Authors include Santu Mofokeng, Nicholas Dawes, Thembinkosi Goniwe, Pitso Chinzima, Svea Josephy, Sipho Mdanda, amongst others.

Essays include "South Africa in Bochum" by Hans Günther Golinski, "Learning to Live with the Past and Going Forward" by Sello Duiker, "The Pot of Gold at the End of the Rainbow" by Marilyn Martin, "Urbanization: its influence on local expression" by David Koloane & Sipho Mdanda and "The Long Journey of South African Art" by Ralf-P. Seippel.

Text in English and German.
Grundlingh (G.) ed. THE CAPE TOWN MONTH OF PHOTOGRAPHY, 2005
193 pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2005. R200
Catalogue of the various exhibitions held around Cape Town during the 6th Cape Town Festival, 2005.

Includes work by Jane Alexander, Jean Brundrit, Tracey Derrick, David Goldblatt, Geoffrey Grundlingh, Stephen Inggs, Svea Josephy, Dorothee Kreutzfeldt, Ronnie Levitan, David Lurie, Ricardo Rangel, Jurgen Schadeberg, Guy Tillim, Andrew Tshabangu, Sue Williamson, Dale Yudelman, and many others.
Hobbs (P.) et. al. MTN PRINTMAKING RESOURCE,
75 pp., 4to., illus, paperback + 7 colour illus. loosely inserted in backcover, Johannesburg, 1999. OUT OF PRINT
The artists are John Roome, Diane Victor, Samkelo Bunu, Sue Williamson, Kim Berman and Nhlanhla Xaba. These works are part of the MTN Collection.
One of the "Live Art" series of resource books suitable for teaching art appreciation in schools.
Kauffman (K.) & Martin (M.) AIDS ART / SOUTH AFRICA,
24 pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2003. R195
Catalogue of the exhibition, Iziko: South African National Gallery, Cape Town, 29 November 2003 - 16 February 2004.
Foreword by Pieter-Dirk Uys. Essay, "AidsArt / South Africa - the visual expression of a pandemic", by Kyle D.Kauffman & Marilyn Martin.
Artists include Andries Botha, Lien Botha, David Goldblatt, Karel Nel, Sam Nhlengethwa, Penelope Siopis, Clive van den Berg, Sue Williamson & Zapiro.
Luntumbue (T.M.) ed. TRANSFERTS,
255 pp., colour illus., paperback, Brussels, 2003. R295
Catalogue of the exhibition, Palais des Beaux-Arts des Bruxelles, 2003.

Artists include William Kentridge, Tracey Rose, Minnette Vári & Sue Williamson from South Africa & Isaac Carlos & Antonio Olé from Angola.

Essays include "Transferts, a critical cartography" by Toma Muteba Luntumbue, "Forgetting Africa" by Johannes Fabian & ""Reflections on..." by Youssouf Tata Cissé.

Text in Dutch & French, with an English annex.
Oliphant (A.W.) et. al. eds. DEMOCRACY X, marking the present/ re-presenting the past
329 pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, Pretoria, 2004. R500
Introduction by Andries Walter Oliphant, Peter Delius & Lalou Meltzer.

Essays include "South African Pottery: past and present" by Simon Hall, "Make-overs of Two Women: illustrated history and gender bias" by Helen Bradford, "Creating Beauty In, and Between, Two Worlds: contextualising the art of South Africa's migrant labourers" by Fiona Rankin-Smith & Sandra Klopper, "The Role of Art in the Liberation Struggle" by Sipho Mdanda, "Film and Democracy in South Africa" by Michael Dearham, "Media in the Mix" by Guy Berger, "The State of the Arts in Post-apartheid South Africa" by Lynee Maree, "The Rights and Status of the Artist in the First Ten Years of South Africa's Democracy" by Mike van Graan, "A Decade of Cartoons" by Jonathan Shapiro, "Marking Time: the making of the Democracy X exhibition" by Rayda Becker, and much more.

Objects exhibited include pots, sticks, headrests, arm rings, earplugs, shell artefacts, beadwork, Khoe-San rock paintings, earthenware heads found near Lydenburg, artefacts from Great Zimbabwe ruins and posters used during the struggle years.

Also includes sculpture by Jackson Hlungwani, Durant Sihlali, & Johannes Segogela, photographs by Ernest Cole, Bob Gosani, Alf Khumalo, Eli Wienberg & Jurgen Schadeberg, paintings by Gerard Sekoto, as well as work by contemporary artists Robert Hodgins, Jane Alexander, Willie Bester, Gavin Younge, Willem Boshoff, Sam Nhlengethwa, Sue Williamson, William Kentridge, and many others.
Perryer (S.) ed. 10 YEARS 100 ARTISTS, art in a democratic South Africa
447 pp., 4to., colour illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 2004. OUT OF PRINT
Fifteen writer/curators were asked to draw up a list of fifteen "top" artists that they would like to see included in a book focusing on "the cutting edge of comtemporary art production today, as informed by and shaped during the past 10 years of South Africa's emergence into the global art scene". Each writer was then allocated six or seven artists and asked to motivate their selections. "Most writers were keen to emphasise that the resulting list did not claim to represent 'the top hundred artists, but rather a selection that reflected multiple viewpoints and priorities, providing a broader view of contemporary production that seen before."

The fifteen writers are Emma Bedford, David Brodie, Thembinkosi Goniwe, Khwezi Gule, Sharlene Khan, David Koloane, Andrew Lampbrecht, Moleleki Frank Ledimo, Virginia MacKenny, Sipho Mdanda, Tumelo Mosaka, Tracy Murinik, Colin Richards, Kathryn Smith and Sue Williamson.

Artists selected include Jane Alexander, Bridget Baker, Bongi Bengu, Willie Bester, Willem Boshoff, Conrad Botes, Wim Botha, Kevin Brand, Lisa Brice, Peter Clarke, Steven Cohen, Marlene Dumas, Kendell Geers, David Goldblatt, Thembinkosi Goniwe, Kay Hassan, Stephen Hobbs, Robert Hodgins, William Kentridge, David Koloane, Dorothee Kreutzeldt, Terry Kurgan, Moshekwa Langa, Churchill Madikida, Noria Mabasa, Langa Magwa, Thando Mama, Senzeni Marasela, Kagiso Pat Mautloa, Santu Mofokeng, Samson Mudzunga, Brett Murray, Sam Nhlengetthwa, Vuyisa Nyamende, Sophie Peters, Johannes Phokela, Jo Ractliffe, Robin Rhode, Tracey Rose, Roderick Sauls, Claudette Schreuders, Berni Searle, Usha Seejarim, Durant Sihlali, Penny Siopis, Doreen Southwood, Guy Tillim, Clive van den Berg, Minnette Varí, Jeremy Wafer, Sue Williamson, Ed Young, Sandile Zulu, and many more.
Puccinelli (L.) curator CLAIMING ART RECLAIMING SPACE, post-apartheid art from South Africa
14 pp., colour iilus., paperback, Washington, (1999). R
Brochure published in conjunction with the exhibition, National Museum of African Art, Smithsonian, Washington, 1999.
Artists include Gavin Jantjes, Willie Bester, Kay Hassan, Garth Erasmus, Rudzani Nemasetoni and Sue Williamson.
Rabie (B.) curator «REWIND» FAST FORWARD.ZA, new work from South Africa
125 pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Apeldoorn, 1999. OUT OF PRINT
Catalogue of the exhibition, Van Reekum Museum Apeldoorn, Netherlands, 1999.

Artists include Willie Bester, Kevin Brand, Bongi Dhlomo-Mautloa, Robert Hodgins, William Kentridge, Noria Mabasa, Esther Mahlangu, Zwelethu Mthethwa, Sam Nhlengethwa, Nkosana Dominic Tshabangu & Sue Williamson.

Essays by Frits Bless, Bozzie Rabie, Carl Niehaus, Bongi Dhlomo-Mautloa, Okwui Enwezor & Mark Brusse.
van den Berg (C.) & Pather (J.) curators SPIER CONTEMPORARY 2007, exhibition & awards, December 2007 - December 2008
268 pp., b/w & colour illus., hardback, Cape Town, 2007. OUT OF PRINT
Catalogue of the national travelling exhibition launched at Spier Estate outside Stellenbosch, December 2007-February 2008.

In February 2007 South African artists were invited to submit works in all categories of the visual arts: painting, sculpture, video, photography and performance. The selection panel included Thembinkosi Goniwe and Virginia MacKenny and the curatorial team included Clive van den Berg, Jay Pather, Churchill Madikida and Kadiatou Diallo.

The exhibition of 120 artworks by 92 artists inlcudes work by Sanell Aggenbach, Brett Bailey, Kevin Brand, Marco Cianfanelli, Steven Cohen, Wilma Cruise, Gavin Younge, Abrie Fourie, Thando Mama, Zanele Muholi, Brett Murray, Kathryn Smith, Doreen Southwood, Jeremy Wafer, Sue Williamson, Dale Yudelman, Manfred Zylla, and many others.

The judges were N'Goné Fall, Clive Kellner and Predag Pajdic chose six winning artists: Abrie Fourie for his photographs, Chuma Sopotela, Mwenya Kabwe and Kenang wa Lehulere for their performance "U nyamo alunampumto", Bettina Malcomess, Rene Holleman and Linda Stupart for their performance "Wrong Side of the River Tour", Nina Barnett and Robyn Nesbitt for their video "Warcry", Andrew Putter for his video installation "Secretly I will love you more", and Peter van Heerden for his performance "Flowers of my Flesh" The seventh prize, designed as a peoples' choice award, was won by Justin Fiske for his installation, 14-kundalini.

Includes the essays, "Reflections on Uneven Ground" by Thembinkosi Goniwe,
"Colonialism, Postcolonialism, and Transculturation: remaking the notion of 'center' and 'periphery'" by Zine Magubane,
"Vulnerabilities" by Deborah Posel,
"Some Traditional, Some Contemporary in Some African Visual Art Practices" by Bisi Silva,
"'skulls, bubbles and art of optimism" by David Brodie, and
"The Grass is Singing: a note on performance in South Africa" by Roselee Goldberg.
van den Berg (C.) curator PANORAMAS OF PASSAGE, changing landscapes of South Africa
121 pp., 4to., maps, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 1995. OUT OF PRINT
Catalogue of the exhibition, Meridian International Center, Washington, D.C., 1995.
Includes the essay, "Thinking Through Landscape: colonial spaces and their legacies" by Elizabeth Delmont and Jessica Dubow.

Work and commentary by Randolph Hartzenberg, Robert Hodgins, William Kentridge, Trevor Makhoba, Santu Mofokeng, Brett Murray, Sam Nthlengethwa, Durant Sihlali, Penny Siopis, Jeremy Wafer, Sue Williamson, and many others.
van den Berg (C.) curator THE BRETT KEBBLE ART AWARDS, two thousand and four
299 pp., colour illus., hardback, Cape Town, 2004. OUT OF PRINT
Catalogue of the exhibition of the finalists selected for the 2004 award, International Conference Centre, Cape Town, 2004.

The judges were Lucia Burger, Frank Ledimo, Julia Meintijes, Zwelethu Mthethwa, and Penny Siopis. Selectors were Julia Charlton and Churchill Madikida. The winners were Tanya Katherine Poole and Lice Philip Rikhotso.

Includes work by Deborah Bell, Conrad Botes, Joni Brenner, Jean Brundrit, Stephen Hobbs, Dorothee Kreutzfeldt, Langa Magwa, Karel Nel, Sam Nhlengethwa, Tracy Payne, Joachim Schönfeldt, Jeremy Wafer, Sue Williamson and many others.
Williamson (S.) RESISTANCE ART IN SOUTH AFRICA,
159 pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Reprint, Cape Town, (1989) 2004. OUT OF PRINT
Reprint of what has become one of the standard reference books focusing on South African art produced between 1976 and 1989.

Foreword by Desmond Tutu.
Includes work by Azaria Mbatha, John Muafangejo, Penny Siopis, Brett Murray, William Kentridge, Helen Sebidi, Jane Alexander, Noria Mabasa, Robert Hodgins, Jeremy Wafer, Clive van den Berg, Sam Nhlengethwa, Gavin Younge, Kendell Geers, Sue Williamson, Kevin Brand, Norman Catherine, Andries Botha, Beezy Bailey, Tito Zungu, and many others.
Also includes sections on murals, peace parks, posters, t-shirts and grafitti.
Williamson (S.) ed. THIRTY MINUTES, multi-media installations in the Visitors Block on Robben Island by nine Cape Town artists, October 1997
24 pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 1997. OUT OF PRINT
Catalogue of the exhibition, Robben Island Museum, October 1997.
Works by Willie Bester, Kevin Brand, Lisa Brice, Lionel Davis, Tracey Derrick, Randolph Hartzenberg, Brett Murray, Malcolm Payne, Sue Williamson.